?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Why do people hate on her?

I heard that people dont love the this 2nd evolution and I cant imagine why that is? Depending on her final evolution looks, I might never evolve her! This is my favorite second stage starter ever... by far.

1. This is the first female looking starter to ever come out. The closest is Chikorita... and the only reason you feel like Chikorita is girly, is because it has chick in its name and Ash's Chikorita was a female.
2. Second evolutions are always terrible looking... and this is astounding looking for a second evolution.
3. Did you here the theory that she might be inspired by a fire mage? (see below)

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
gweniveve_skyes
Sep. 26th, 2013 03:19 am (UTC)
I think she's pretty cool too, but I thought that the bashing was more or less centered around Chespin's evo, Quilladin, not Braixen. If I manage to get a girl one, I'm naming her Hermione :D. If it's a boy, I'm naming him after Harry Dresden lololol.

I call dibs on "Hermione", BTW ahaha.
pokabubu
Sep. 27th, 2013 12:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think people just generally bash on newgen. But I defintly like what Ive seen so far. Except the cottoncandy... which I think should be eaten alive. You b****!!! Thats such a good name!! D:
gweniveve_skyes
Sep. 27th, 2013 03:03 am (UTC)
Mwahaha
LOLOLOL.
We can share the name :D You could always call yours "Luna", which is pretty cool on multiple levels. And yes, we should eat the cotton candy one, because it is delicious.
Tasty.
pokabubu
Sep. 29th, 2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
If I have to wait another moment to see her final stage evo, I am gunna die.
gweniveve_skyes
Oct. 4th, 2013 05:25 am (UTC)
AAAAHHH THEY JUST LEAKED FENNEKIN'S FINAL EVOLUTION AHHHHHHHHH
*spazzes*
pokabubu
Oct. 4th, 2013 07:43 am (UTC)
What? Where!!!!??/jkdgnsdong
pokabubu
Oct. 6th, 2013 01:34 am (UTC)
Do you mean dolphox or whatever? I cant say that I am going to collect her.

And btw I totally forgot to mention that I have those Tags for your pokedolls if you still want them. ^^
gweniveve_skyes
Oct. 17th, 2013 03:38 am (UTC)
Well, playing mine in the game atm and he's AWESOME. Special attack and sp. defense is INSANE.

Oh I don't need the tags actually. Thank you though. Do you have x/y stock or will get any x/y critters by any chance?
pokabubu
Oct. 17th, 2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Yeah I went throught this whole complex where I refused to evolve my braixen. I just loved her too much the way she was. Then I hopped on wifi and noticed how crazy good Delphox was and I finally caved and let it evolve.

Yeahp - but I keep selling out so all orders are now Nintendo World pick-ups (which only takes about 5 days now). But we have: chespin, fennekin, froakie, fletchling, pancham, helioptile, gogoat, flabebe, scatterbug, yveltal, xerneas US pokemon center plush. As well as japanese sylveon, dedenne and all the others I have listed as US plush. ^^
gweniveve_skyes
Oct. 17th, 2013 04:30 am (UTC)
Basically as soon as Delphox was revealed through CoroCoro (the 3ds pics don't do it justice) I said "WIZARD FOX GIMMEGIMME). It's awesome because when I play RPGs or Tabletop RPGs, I usually play the "mage" archetype or the ranger archetype so it was like Delphox was made for me. Even cooler that Greninja is the "rouge" and my brother usually plays the rouge archetype :D
Oh sweet, I'll have to look into that. I need a Fennekin plush in my life and the 14 inch one that supposedly exists at TRU is like trying to find a friggin' unicorn. I'll need to look at other options. do you have the Fennekin plush? If so, how is it?
pokabubu
Nov. 6th, 2013 10:30 am (UTC)
Only I respond to comments this late...

Thats perfect for you then. Delphox really grew on me by the end of the game. But in the end, my Charizard Xultimately won the title of favorite newgen pokemon. (Second place was Helioptile oddly)

Omg I know right?? I check like every couple of days... still no luck finding that darn Takaratomy Fennekin. I finally just said screw this Im getting one from Japan. (its cheaper anyway)

I have the 1:1 Fennekin & the Pokemon Center Standard one right now. LOVE them!! They are better than I could have possibly imagined. Really high quality and very soft! They also dont face plant even though they have bigs heads. I can take a picture if you wanna see them. I cant wait for them to reveal what her pokedoll will look like.

Isn't your birthday soon? I saw a notification in my inbox but I accidently deleted it. I send out coupons on peoples birthdays so let me know . ^^
ibburger
Sep. 26th, 2013 07:17 am (UTC)
I think she's great too! I love that she's a witch/mage <3 And she's gorgeous! I love her face/eyes and little black bottoms/skirt ^^ And the stick! I think a few people were hoping for something in the lines of a new Ninetales looking pokemon and were a bit disappointed. I actually was hoping they would stay quadroupled myself hehe, but to not be disappointed I mentally prepared for Fennekin's evos to go bipedal. I was actually positively surprised by our new witch fox :) She's a beauty <3
pokabubu
Sep. 27th, 2013 12:24 am (UTC)
I'm glad she's not ninetales... I mean only Ninetales can be Ninetales. :3

Even though we knew her type beforehand, I still couldn't get the images of fire-fighting type out of my head, so I was prepared for bipedal as well.

Yeah she definitely looks more like a witch that a mage, or are they the same thing technically? xD
squirtleeatspie
Sep. 29th, 2013 11:24 am (UTC)
I actually asked a bunch of friends, the guys said the girl-y look was what they didn't like. (13 year old boys... I'm being really like dumb, considering I'm a 13 year old boy, but...) A bunch of other people didn't like the upright look and the ear fur
pokabubu
Sep. 29th, 2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah I figured that was why, but to be honest I think Fennekin looked like a girl to begin with so I was expecting its evolution to look girlie as well. ^_^
squirtleeatspie
Sep. 30th, 2013 04:39 am (UTC)
Thanks for adding me! ^_^


In my first comment, I wanted to say a word instead of "I'm being like really dumb" but I couldn't remember what word to say because I'm stupid... It was hypocritical.... :D
purpleshinx
Oct. 6th, 2013 12:00 am (UTC)
I dunno but I love her and I drew her the moment I saw her.
I'm half hoping I love the third evolution (because that would be a first) and half hoping I hate it because I seriously don't think I have space to collect a 14th Pokemon...
pokabubu
Oct. 6th, 2013 01:27 am (UTC)
Hehe I reserved the name braxien on LJ, I cant believe it wasnt taken!

If its the leaked one that most people have seen... you probably wont.
purpleshinx
Oct. 6th, 2013 01:30 am (UTC)
Probably won't what? I said two things... Kind of confusing
I saw the leaked one and if it's the real one then I like it, not as much as the first two though honestly.
pokabubu
Oct. 6th, 2013 01:33 am (UTC)
Sorry... probably wont like the final evo- and thats just a guess on my part.

There was 2 "leaked" ones these last couple of days that I saw. I think the one called Dolphox or whatever is the real one- not too excited for that one. But the other one I saw I loved, it looked more like Braxien.

Edited at 2013-10-06 01:35 am (UTC)
purpleshinx
Oct. 6th, 2013 01:43 am (UTC)
I really don't know which one I saw so I can't really reply to that. I didn't see a name, but I didn't really look for one...
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )